" /> Privacy Policy - Rosedale Club

Privacy Policy

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This brochure answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you:

Name

  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

When you visit our web site, we also collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • what other sites you've visited recently

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

Application forms

  • Because it may be useful in the future
  • Customer relationship management
  • Customer service
  • To administer a loyalty program
  • To complete a sale/transaction

If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

To complete a sale/transaction

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Customer service

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

To administer a loyalty program

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Customer relationship management

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Application forms

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Because it may be useful in the future

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

Sometimes, we also share your personal information with other companies, including:

  • Other: Never
  • We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called "opting out". By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

How do I opt out?

At the bottom of all marketing collateral – there are boxes / highlighted text you can check off / click if you do not want farther communication from The Rosedale Club.

How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Name: Rosedale Club

Address: 920 Yonge Street, Toronto Ontario M4W 3C7 Phone: 416 479 1080

Email: info@rosedaleclub.com

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

Phone: (819)994-5444

Fax: (819)994-5424

TTY: (819)994-6591

or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3

or on the web at: http://www.priv.gc.ca


  • Appointments are not required to attend the Club.
  • All members and guests must show proof of double vaccination status accompanied by matching ID.
  • Contactless check in at Reception is required via The Rosedale Club Member App. (Available in your app store: Search “Rosedale Club”).
  • An identification picture must be on file for every member. Should your picture not accompany your member profile, a photograph must be added before proceeding to work out. This is mandatory and is being done to support the security of our members and to aid in Contract Tracing, should it be required.
  • Capacity limitations have been removed; however a physical distance of at least two metres must be maintained from others outside your households, as per Toronto Public Health Guidelines for ‘indoor gatherings’.
  • All employees and staff are required to wear appropriate Personal Protection Equipment (PPE).
  • Members are required to wear a face mask upon entry and at all times except while not ‘actively working out’ or participating in a group fitness session. This includes, but is not limited to, entering/exiting the club, entering/exiting studios, retrieving or returning studio equipment used for group training sessions, entering/exiting and while in changerooms).
  • Showers and designated sinks will be available for use. Only large towels will be available.
  • Personal towels are not permitted to enter the club.
  • Personal Bags must be placed in a locker as Gym bags are not permitted on the Gym Floor or in either studio. The space above the lockers is not to be used to store any personal items.
  • Personal Yoga Mats are required as the shared Yoga mats have been removed.
  • Cardio equipment will be limited to every second piece in order to maintain social distancing protocols.
  • Cleaning efforts have been increased to maintain a clean, confident environment.
  • Members must clean equipment before and after use. (Personal spray bottle provided). There will be Rosedale Club staff dedicated to cleaning equipment, however, we all need to diligently participate in this cleaning effort to protect ourselves and each other.
  • Group Fitness Studios will have each member space clearly marked. No session will involve the sharing of equipment or movement that requires a member to leave their ‘spot’. A minimum of 15 minutes between each session will be allotted to ensure members have adequate time to wipe down and put away all equipment and exit without experiencing a crossover with members attending the next session.
  • Please note that the above list is not exhaustive and is under constant review.
It cannot be understated, the importance that you constantly monitor your personal health. Should you feel unwell in any way, or experience any Corona Virus like symptoms, please stay home and seek medical advice on how to proceed.
Thank you. In Health
Rosedale Club