Rosedale Club | Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This brochure answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you:

Name

  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

When you visit our web site, we also collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • what other sites you've visited recently

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

Application forms

  • Because it may be useful in the future
  • Customer relationship management
  • Customer service
  • To administer a loyalty program
  • To complete a sale/transaction

If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

To complete a sale/transaction

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Customer service

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

To administer a loyalty program

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Customer relationship management

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Application forms

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Because it may be useful in the future

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

Sometimes, we also share your personal information with other companies, including:

  • Other: Never
  • We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called "opting out". By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

How do I opt out?

At the bottom of all marketing collateral – there are boxes / highlighted text you can check off / click if you do not want farther communication from The Rosedale Club.

How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Name: Rosedale Club

Address: 920 Yonge Street, Toronto Ontario M4W 3C7 Phone: 416 479 1080

Email: info@rosedaleclub.com

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

Phone: (819)994-5444

Fax: (819)994-5424

TTY: (819)994-6591

or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3

or on the web at: http://www.priv.gc.ca